Students Honored for Commitment to Excellence, Community Involvement

During the annual Student Achievement Awards on May 5, the 澳门六合彩 community gathered to acknowledge exemplary student accomplishments.

By Jordan J. Phelan '19
Seniors Michael Arel and Edward Conley pose for a photo following the Student Achievement Awards ceremony.
Seniors Michael Arel and Edward Conley pose for a photo following the Student Achievement Awards ceremony on May 5. Arel received a Presidential Core Medallion for the School of Justice Studies while Conley accepted the Dr. Karen Haskell Outstanding Senior Leadership Award.

BRISTOL, R.I.A plethora of prestigious honors were bestowed at the Student Achievement Awards ceremony on May 5, a time-honored tradition where the Roger Williams University community comes together to recognize students鈥 remarkable dedication, leadership, and on-campus accomplishments. A total of 71 awards were presented at the celebration held in the Campus Recreation Center, which was filled with students, faculty, staff, and families eager to applaud the outstanding successes of their peers and loved ones.

Hosted by the Division of Student Life, the event serves as a testament to the unwavering commitment to excellence and vibrant spirit ingrained within the fabric of 澳门六合彩. In his remarks, Vice President for Student Life John King also highlighted the extraordinary perseverance of students who navigated the challenges brought about by COVID-19, demonstrating strength in the face of adversity.

Vice President for Student Life John King begins the Student Achievement Awards ceremony.
Vice President for Student Life John King addresses a packed Campus Recreation Center to begin the Student Achievement Awards ceremony.

"This yearly ceremony recognizes the various co-curricular, leadership, service, and academic achievements of highly impactful students. We applaud them for their dedication, involvement, and meaningful impact on our community. This year, we are especially appreciative of the contributions of student leaders graduating with the Class of 2024 who started their career at 澳门六合彩 during the pandemic 鈥 and their resilience."

Throughout the joyous occasion, stories of advocacy, courage, and transformation took center stage, showcasing the incredible breadth of talent within the 澳门六合彩 community. Whether through academic pursuits, extracurricular endeavors, or dedicated service, these students embody the core values of 澳门六合彩, inspiring others to follow in their footsteps.

Professor Karla-Sue Marriott receives the Dr. Mark Gould Commitment to Student Learning Award from Interim Dean and Director of the School of Justice Studies David Lambert.
Forensic Science Program Director and Professor Karla-Sue Marriott receives the Dr. Mark Gould Commitment to Student Learning Award from School of Justice Studies Interim Dean and Justice System Training and Research Institute Director David Lambert.

In addition to student awards, Forensic Science Program Director and Professor Karla-Sue Marriott received the Dr. Mark Gould Commitment to Student Learning Award, voted on by students and presented by School of Justice Studies Interim Dean and Justice System Training and Research Institute Director David Lambert.

The following students received awards:

The Outstanding Admissions Ambassador Awards recognize and commend students who best reflect the mission and philosophy of the Office of Admission.

Outstanding Admissions Ambassador Awards

Carisa Brogdon 鈥24

Enesyia Colwell 鈥24

Abida Mohammady 鈥25

Hannah Patalsky 鈥24

Matthew Schwartz 鈥24

The Charles J. Kelley Award recognizes a student for outstanding work in health promotion to the 澳门六合彩 community.

Charles J. Kelley Health Service Award

Dominique McMillian 鈥24

The Title IX Violence Prevention & Sexual Assault Awareness Recognition Award honors students who have worked closely with the Title IX office over the past year.

Title IX Violence Prevention and Sexual Assault Awareness Award

Ryleigh Gonyo 鈥24

The Roger Williams University Sustainability Award recognizes a student who made great strides in promoting sustainable practices within our campus community.  

Sustainability Award

Meagan Beale 鈥25

The Club and Organization Members of the Year awards were created to recognize the efforts of Club and Organization members who continuously went above and beyond their duties.

Club Member of the Year

Kristen Hearrold 鈥24

Organization Member of the Year

Emily Rosen 鈥24

The James R. Russo Award is given annually by the Department of Athletics to senior student-athletes who have the highest grade point averages.

James R. Russo Award for Athletic Academic Excellence 

Rachel Borzone 鈥24

Jennifer Donohue 鈥24

Sam Gibson 鈥24

Class Awards honor students of each class year who live out the mission of the University and their love of the community through service to the University.

Class Awards: Class of 2024

Athena Morrisett 鈥24

Benjamin Mosher 鈥24

Anthony Steed 鈥24

Rameesa Wajid 鈥24

Class Awards: Class of 2025

Riley Gilliland 鈥25

Hannah Limanek 鈥25

Taylor Quinn 鈥25

Abigail Valenzuela 鈥25

Class Awards: Class of 2026

Genevieve Nelson 鈥26

Isabelle West 鈥26

Class Awards: Class of 2027

Blessed Adeoye 鈥27

Lauren Rodman 鈥27

The Intercultural Center Values and Service Award honors students who have demonstrated sustained commitment to the values of the Intercultural Center initiatives through their engagement and service.

Intercultural Values and Service Award

Christain Barbosa 鈥24

Erica Prempeh 鈥24

The Resident Assistant of the Year Award is given to an outstanding staff member who goes above and beyond their responsibilities.

Resident Assistant of the Year Award

Paige Moreau 鈥26

The Peer Mentor of the Year Award recognizes an outstanding Peer Mentor who demonstrated commitment, reliability, professionalism, and enthusiasm throughout the year.

Peer Mentor of the Year Award

Eileen Mullen 鈥24

The International Student Leadership Award was created to recognize a student for their dedication and commitment to campus internationalization and international engagement.

International Student Leadership Award

Rameesa Wajid 鈥24

The Melissa Carrasquillo Award for Intercultural Citizenship is awarded to a graduating senior who demonstrated exceptional commitment to social justice and inclusion.

Melissa Carrasquillo Award for Intercultural Citizenship

Joshua Ongera 鈥24

The Student Senate awarded the following scholarships:

Student Senate Scholarship in Activism

Brianna Carlin 鈥26

Olivia Ellis 鈥26

Emma Mallett 鈥24

Student Senate Scholarship in Academic Achievement Scholarships

Eva Kelley 鈥27

Nicole Kowalewski 鈥24

Cassie Pay 鈥24

Student Senate Academic Resource Scholarship

Katie Flaherty 鈥25

Ciara Hernandez 鈥27

Hussein Hijazi 鈥26

Brandon Johnson 鈥26

Benjamin Mihalovich 鈥26

Crystal Ribeiro 鈥25

The Lt. Charles A. Henderson, USN '99 Spirit Award includes a monetary award in memory of Lt. Charles A. Henderson III USN '99. It is awarded to a graduating senior with graduate school aspirations who best and most consistently demonstrates the embodiment of a true scholar.

Lt. Charles A. Henderson Spirit Award

Justine Montigny 鈥24

Lt. Charles Henderson Outstanding Tutor Award in Writing

Mayson O'Marra 鈥24

Lt. Charles Henderson Outstanding Tutor Award in Math

Zack Wieners 鈥24

Lt. Charles Henderson Outstanding Tutor Award in Science

Carly Ferreira 鈥24

The Dr. J. Harold G. Way Scholarship Award was established in memory of Dr. Harold Way, a former University faculty member from 1969 to 1974. This award is based upon a student's strong academic standing and their contribution to the University community.

Dr. J. Harold G. Way Scholarship

Rian Jackson 鈥24

The Karen R. Haskell Senior Leadership Award is named for former Dean of Students, Dr. Karen Haskell, who fully embraced sustained student leadership and engagement in the campus community.

Dr. Karen Haskell Outstanding Senior Leadership Award

Edward Conley 鈥24

Ananda Hines 鈥24

Alexandra Robbins 鈥24

Alli Schoenfeldt 鈥24

The President's Core Values Medallion recognizes graduating seniors who best exemplify the core values of the institution.

Presidential Core Medallion

Michael Arel 鈥24

Rachel Borzone 鈥24

Paula Carroll 鈥24

Jordan Durfee 鈥24

Carly Ferreira 鈥24

Stefanie Fischer L鈥24

Viannely Francisco 鈥24

Richard McGee 鈥24

Joshua Ongera 鈥24

Brittney Ortiz L鈥24

Renee Parry 鈥24

Nathan Richard 鈥24

Madison Rodriques 鈥24

Isaiah Saint-Vil 鈥24

Anthony Steed 鈥24

Honor Sucov 鈥24

Samuel Trieber 鈥24

Rameesa Wajid 鈥24